Welcome to the results page for the 2012-2013 season!

The Strasburger Season Opener

-9/28/12, Adamson High School-
DSC_0649.jpg
























Novice
Champion:
Stephen Hernandez and Taylor Huffer from Law Magnet

Top Speaker:
Felonie Doss from Garza

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place – Crayton Gerst and Alejandro Baez (Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Katharine Foster and Kia Jackson (Law Magnet)
4th Place – Maria Avalos and Ca’Dasia Daniels (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Sydney Escalante and Dino de la O (Law Magnet)
6th Place – Gabriel Sanchez and Rafael Sanchez (Law Magnet)
7th Place – Cindy Martinez and Brianna Lugo (Sunset)
8th Place – Juan Martinez and Annete Alvarado (Law Magnet)
9th Place – Dalia Navarro and Jasmine Martinez (Garza)
10th Place – Cameron Nealy and Manuel Mendez (Thomas Jefferson)

Top Twenty Speakers:
2nd Place – Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
3rd Place – Crayton Gerst (Law Magnet)
4th Place – Travone Burns (Garza)
5th Place – Taylor Huffer (Law Magnet)
6th Place – Stephen Hernandez (Law Magnet)
7th Place – Alejandro Baez (Law Magnet)
8th Place – Ca’Dasia Daniels (Law Magnet)
9th Place – Dino de la O (Law Magnet)
10th Place – Katharine Foster (Law Magnet)
11th Place – Adama Anyanwu (Law Magnet)
12th Place – Gabriel Jankousky (Woodrow Wilson)
13th Place – Luke Roberts (Booker T. Washington)
14th Place – Griffin Geetzmann (Booker T. Washington)
15th Place – Larry Taylor III (Law Magnet)
16th Place – Leslie Mojica (Woodrow Wilson)
17th Place – Christopher Lopez (Woodrow Wilson)
18th Place – Taylor Grant-Gates (Booker T. Washington)
19th Place – Jose Perez (Sunset)
20th Place – Wendy Lopez (Samuell)


JV
Champion:
Jose Garcia and Katia Ramirez from Law Magnet

Top Speaker:
Katia Ramirez from Law Magnet

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place – Jeysa Llamas and Victor Martinez (Sunset)
3rd Place – Mac Murchison and Caleb Gorham (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place – Maria Herrera and Destiny Hernandez (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Kimberly Lopez and Samuel Shaw (Thomas Jefferson)
6th Place – Abraham Garcia and Elvira Serna (Sunset)
7th Place – Kimberly Pesina and L’Aunjanee Carriere (Law Magnet)
8th Place – Asypn Johnson and Hannah Wilk (Booker T. Washington)
9th Place – Jennifer Lopez and Liliana Tatengo (Law Magnet)
10th Place – Zane Wittrock and Roberto Hairston (Woodrow Wilson)

Top Twenty Speakers:
2nd Place – Samuel Shaw (Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Caleb Gorham (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place – Kimberly Pesina (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Tim McCall (Barack Obama)
6th Place – Robert Moreland (Barack Obama)
7th Place – Juan Armijo (Adamson)
8th Place – Victor Martinez (Sunset)
9th Place – Jessica Cabrera (Samuell)
10th Place – Abraham Garcia (Sunset)
11th Place – Emily Horne (Woodrow Wilson)
12th Place – Jose Garcia (Law Magnet)
13th Place – Morgan Hardy (Woodrow Wilson)
14th Place – Daniel Weld (Adamson)
15th Place – Alex Delgado (Law Magnet)
16th Place – Hannah Wilk (Booker T. Washington)
17th Place – Elvira Serna (Sunset)
18th Place – Denisse Torres (Sunset)
19th Place – Zane Wittrock (Woodrow Wilson)
20th Place – Rodolfo Nunez (Sunset)


Varsity
Champion:
Yastril Nanez and Itzel Padilla from Law Magnet

Top Speaker:
Stephanie Jimenez from Skyline

Top Five Teams:
2nd Place – Seneca Okere and Ivan Garcia (Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Ronald Coleman and Stephanie Jimenez (Skyline)
4th Place – Ismael Reyna and Ronaldo Ramirez (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Yesica Munoz and Erick Alonso (Skyline)

Top Ten Speakers:
2nd Place – Ivan Garcia (Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Itzel Padilla (Law Magnet)
4th Place – Yastril Nanez (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Erick Alonso (Sunset)
6th Place – Seneca Okere (Law Magnet)
7th Place – Destin Germany (Garza)
8th Place – Ronaldo Ramirez (Law Magnet)
9th Place – Paulie Garrison (Woodrow Wilson)
10th Place – Ronald Coleman (Skyline)


Sweepstakes – Top 5 High Schools
1st Place – JBS Law Magnet
2nd Place – Sunset
3rd Place – Woodrow Wilson
4th Place – Garza
5th Place – Thomas Jefferson


The George W. Bush Presidential Center Debate Tournament

-10/20/2012, Westin Hotel-
bushinstitute.jpg

Quarterfinalists in seeded order:
1. Caleb Gorham and Mac Murchison (Woodrow Wilson)
2. Luke Roberts and Griffin Geetzmann (Booker T Washington)
3. Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
4. Ronald Coleman and Stephanie Jimenez (Skyline)
5. Paulie Garrison and Josh Barnhouse (Woodrow Wilson)
6. Stephen Hernandez and Taylor Huffer (Law Magnet)
7. Henry Cerda and Monica Fuentes (Samuell)
8. Leslie Mojica and Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)

Winners of Quarterfinal Rounds:
1. Caleb Gorham and Mac Murchison (Woodrow Wilson)
2. Luke Roberts and Griffin Geetzmann (Booker T Washington)
3. Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
4. Ronald Coleman and Stephanie Jimenez (Skyline)

Top 10 Speakers
1st Place – Caleb Gorham (Woodrow Wilson)
2nd Place – Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
3rd Place – Leonel Martinez (Thomas Jefferson)
4th Place – Mac Murchison (Woodrow Wilson)
5th Place – Stephanie Jimenez (Skyline)
6th Place – Bethany Bonsu (Bryan Adams)
7th Place – Griffin Geetzmann (Booker T. Washington)
8th Place – Ricardo Huerta (Molina)
9th Place – Denise Rangel (North Dallas)
10th Place – Maritza Hernandez (Molina)

Sweepstakes - Top 4 High Schools
1st Place – Woodrow Wilson
2nd Place – Thomas Jefferson
3rd Place – Skyline
4th Place – JBS Law Magnet


The Carrington and Coleman Tournament

-10/27/2012, Adamson High School-
DSC_0730.jpg
















Middle School
Champion:
Dillon Mossman and Sadie Townsell (Travis)

Top Speaker:
Sadie Townsell (Travis)

Top Twenty Teams:
2nd Place – Treyvon Watts-Hale and Rolando Aguirre (Barack Obama)
3rd Place – Claire Cluck and Tyimanii Sixx (Marsh)
4th Place – Melody Walkington and Ted Baker (Travis)
5th Place – Eric Mendoza and Daniel Bandy (Marsh)
6th Place – Abigail Martinez and Angel Ornelas (Travis)
7th Place – Diane Lowe and Daniela Blanco (Marsh)
8th Place – Elena Martin and Ivory Williams (Marsh)
9th Place – Angel Cruz and Jonathan Hernandez
10th Place – Sophia Rodriguez and Jordan Story
11th Place – Alondria Calderon and Natalia Hernandez (Quintanilla)
12th Place – Catherine Patillo and Catilin Rogers (Travis)
13th Place – Isabella Albert and Claire Eckardt (Travis)
14th Place – Trace Rosenbower and Cole Powers (Spence)
15th Place – Jonathan Wallace and D'Andre Ford (Spence)
16th Place – Ricardo Rodriguez and Dennilson Wvalle (Marsh)
17th Place – Joshua Guzman and Guadalupe Sanchez (Quintanilla)
18th Place – Gerardo Guzman and Edgar Salazar (Spence)
19th Place – Zoe Venglarik (Spence)
20th Place – (Ann Richards)

Top Twenty Speakers:
2nd Place - Claire Cluck (Marsh)
3rd Place - Daniela Blanco (Marsh)
4th Place - Zoe Venglarik (Spence)
5th Place - Treyvon Watts-Hale (Barack Obama)
6th Place - Melody Walkington (Travis)
7th Place - Gregory Ramos (Spence)
8th Place - Rolando Aguirre (Barack Obama)
9th Place - Natalia Hernandez (Franklin)
10th Place - Jonathan Hernandez (Quintanilla)
11th Place - Ivory Williams (Marsh)
12th Place - Jordan Story (Travis)
13th Place - Noland Johnson (Spence)
14th Place - Eric Mendoza (Marsh)
15th Place - Dillon Mossman (Travis)
16th Place - Diane Lowe (Marsh)
17th Place - Catherine Patillo (Travis)
18th Place - Monica Hatley (Edison)
19th Place - Kyle Quinn (Ann Richards)
20th Place - D'Andre Ford (Spence)


Novice
Champion:
Kadrian Olver and Gabriel Jankousky (Woodrow)

Top Speaker:
Gabril Jankousky (Woodrow)

Top 20 Teams:
2nd Place - Monique Flores and Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
3rd Place - Delon Johnson and Taylor Grant-Gates (Booker T Washington)
4th Place - Jose Ramirez and Raviola Wenno (North Dallas)
5th Place - Kendall McCumber and Konstadinos Labos (Woodrow)
6th Place - Travone Burns and Felonie Doss (Garza)
7th Place - Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)
8th Place - Katherine Larin and Melissa Lemus (WT White)
9th Place - Marisela Padilla and Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
10th Place - Ian Dees and Edna Lopez (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place - Manuel Mendez and Cameron Nealy (Thomas Jefferson)
12th Place - Kenneth Mount and Yusef Emad (WT White)
13th Place - Caroline Jordan and Teresa Faz (Woodrow Wilson)
14th Place - Yobani Vargas and Shawn Mitchell (Garza)
15th Place - Damian Rodriuez and LaQuashia Sallie (Skyline)
16th Place - Stephanie Servin and Luis Avilla (Sunset)
17th Place - Mariela Chavez and Erika Garcia (Thomas Jefferson)
18th Place - Jennifer Gomez and Fransisco Carrillo (Thomas Jefferson)
19th Place - Giavanna Ramos and Keyth Flores (JBS Law Magnet)
20th Place - Brianna Lugo and Cindy Martinez (Sunset)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd Place - Yusef Emad (WT White)
3rd Place - Menneth Mount (WT White)
4th Place - Cassandra Lizardi (JBS Law Magnet)
5th Place - Monique Flores (Garza)
6th Place - Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
7th Place - Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
8th Place - Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
9th Place - Caroline Jordan (Woodrow Wilson)
10th Place - Reyes Faz (Sunset)
11th Place - Felonie Doss (Garza)
12th Place - Taylor Grant-Gates (Booker T. Washington)
13th Place - Delon Johnson (Booker T. Washington)
14th Place - Megan Miers (WT White)
15th Place - LaQuashia Sallie (Skyline)
16th Place - Luis Avilla (Sunset)
17th Place - Tommy Miles (Garza)
18th Place - Kendall McCumber (Woodrow Wilson)
19th Place - Yobani Vargas (Garza)
20th Place - Konstandinos Labos (Woodrow Wilson)


JV
Champion:
Kenya Loya and Gustavo Alonzo (Skyline)

Top Speaker:
Mac Murchison (Woodrow Wilson)

Top 10 Teams:
2nd Place - Aspyn Johnson and Victor Ragsdale (Booker T Washington)
3rd Place - Samuel Shaw and Nestor Garcia (Thomas Jefferson)
4th Place - Gabriel Sanchez and Rafael Sanchez (JBS Law Magnet)
5th Place - Monica Fuentes and Carlos Vazques (Samuell)
6th Place - Sophie Corless and Grant Gardner (WT White)
7th Place - Alex Almaguer and Larry Taylor III
8th Place - Jessica Cabrera and Christopher Armstrong (Samuell)
9th Place - Roger Tehuano and Marcus Rocha (Molina)
10th Place - Roberto Hairston and Ivan Diaz (Woodrow Wilson)

Top 10 Speakers:
2nd Place - Victor Ragsdale (Booker T. Washington)
3rd Place - Samuel Shaw (Thomas Jefferson)
4th Place - Gustavo Alonzo (Skyline)
5th Place - Grant Gardner (WT White)
6th Place - Kenya Loya (Skyline)
7th Place - Carlos Vazquez (Samuell)
8th Place - Monica Fuentes (Samuell)
9th Place - Christopher Armstrong (Samuell)
10th Place - Ca'Dasia Daniels (JBS Law Magnet)


Varsity
Champion:
Victor Martinez and Erick Alonso (Sunset)

Top Speaker:
Victor Martinez (Sunset)

Top 4 Teams:
2nd Place - Karmenly Alegria and Bianca Salazar (WT White)
3rd Place - Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place - Josh Barnhouse and Paulie Garrison (Woodrow Wilson)

Top 5 Speakers:
2nd Place - Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
3rd Place - Sage Stevens (WT White)
4th Place - Karmenly Alegria (WT White)
5th Place - Javier Gonzalez (Woodrow Wilson)


Sweepstakes
Top 6 HighSchools:
1st Place - JBS Law Magnet
2nd Place - Woodrow Wilson
3rd Place - WT White
4th Place - Garza
5th Place - Samuell
6th Place - Thomas Jefferson

Top 6 Middle Schools:
1st Place - Travis
2nd Place - Marsh
3rd Place - Spence
4th Place - Quintanilla
5th Place - Franklin
6th Place - Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy


The Sommerman and Quesada Middle School Tournament

-11/10/2012, Adamson High School-
Sommerman&QuesadaChampions.jpg

Champion:
Jonathan Hernandez and Arlyne Guzman (Quintanilla)

Top Speaker:
Claire Cluck (Marsh)

Top 20 Teams:
2nd Place - Claire Cluck and Tyimanii Sixx (Marsh)
3rd Place - Ivory Williams and Eric Mendoza (Marsh)
4th Place - Trace Rosenbower and Cole Powers (Spence)
5th Place - Ade Taboufor and Demarcus Dade (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
6th Place - Sophia Rodriguez and Jordan Story (Travis)
7th Place - Gregory Ramos and Noland Johnson (Spence)
8th Place - Ted Baker and Melody Walkington (Travis)
9th Place - Ivy Cao and Priscella Pezina (HW Longfellow)
10th Place - Thomas Palmer and Rolando Negron (Barak Obama Male Leadership)
11th Place - Zoe Venglarik and Evalina Ramirez (Spence)
12th Place - Daniela Blanco and Diane Lowe (Marsh)
13th Place - Isabella Albert and Claire Eckardt (Travis)
14th Place - Ricardo Rodriguez and Dennilson Wvalle (Marsh)
15th Place - Zoe Walter and Catherine Patillo (Travis)
16th Place - Treyvon Watts-Hale and Ronaldo Aguirre (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
17th Place - Gerardo Guzman and Edgar Salazar (Spence)
18th Place - Valerie Castaneda and Diana Iniguez (Quintanilla)
19th Place - Savion Curd and Danny Martinez (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
20th Place - Sadie Townsel and Dillon Mossman (Travis)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd Place - Demarcus Dade (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
3rd Place - Jonathan Hernandez (Quintanilla)
4th Place - Diane Lowe (Marsh)
5th Place - Ade Taboufor (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
6th Place - Daniela Blanco (Marsh)
7th Place - Claire Eckardt (Travis)
8th Place - Catherine Patillo (Travis)
9th Place - Cameron Lowry (Travis)
10th Place - Arlyne Guzman (Quintanilla)
11th Place - Jordan Story (Travis)
12th Place - Ricardo Rodriguez (Marsh)
13th Place - Eric Mendoza (Marsh)
14th Place - Valerie Castaneda (Quintanilla)
15th Place - Trace Rosenbower (Spence)
16th Place - Ronaldo Aguirre (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
17th Place - Isabella Albert (Travis)
18th Place - Noland Johnson (Spence)
19th Place - Edgar Salazar (Spence)
20th Place - Melody Walkington (Travis)

Top 6 Schools:
1st Place (tie) - Marsh
1st Place (tie) - Spence
3rd Place - Travis
4th Place - Quintanilla
5th Place - Barack Obama Male Leadership
6th Place - HW Longfellow


The K&L Gates Winter Round-Up

-11/30 - 12/1/2012, Adamson High School-


Middle School
Champion:
Claire Cluck and Tyimanii Sixx from Marsh

Top Speaker:
Daniela Blanco from Marsh

Top Twenty Teams:
2nd Place - Elena Martin and Ivory Williams (Marsh)
3rd Place - Angel Cruz and Diana Iniguez (Quintanilla)
4th Place - Ricardo Rodriguez and Dennilson Wvalle (Marsh)
5th Place - D'Andre Ford and Jonathan Wallace (Spence)
6th Place - Jordan Story and Sophia Rodriguez (Travis)
7th Place - Gerardo Guzman and Edgar Salazar (Spence)
8th Place - Daniela Blanco and Diane Lowe (Marsh)
9th Place - Arlyne Guzman and Jonathan Hernandez (Quintanilla)
10th Place - Zoe Venglarik and Evalina Ramirez (Spence)
11th Place - Catherine Patillo and Sadie Townsel (Travis)
12th Place - Isabella Albert and Claire Eckardt (Travis)
13th Place - Estrella DelaRosa and Jose Carbajal (Garcia)
14th Place - Eric Mendoza and Daniel Bandy (Marsh)
15th Place - Tyler Bender and jade Jeffrey Ann Richards)
16th Place - Alexi de la Funte and Julissa Torres (Quintanilla)
17th Place - Joshua Guzman and Guadalupe Sanchez (Quintanilla)
18th Place - Treyvon Watts-Hale and Ronaldo Aguirre (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
19th Place - Gregory Ramos and Noland Johnson (Spence)
20th Place - Cole Powers and Trace Rosenbower (Spence)

Top Twenty Speakers:
2nd Place – Ivory Williams (Marsh)
3rd Place – Jordan Story (Travis)
4th Place – Jonathan Hernandez (Quintanilla)
5th Place – Tyimanii Sixx (Marsh)
6th Place – Zoe Venglarik (Spence)
7th Place – Gerardo Guzman (Spence)
8th Place – Noland Johnson (Spence)
9th Place – Claire Cluck (Marsh)
10th Place – Diane Lowe (Marsh)
11th Place – Angel Cruz (Quintanilla)
12th Place – Catherine Patillo (Travis)
13th Place – Ronaldo Aguirre (Barack Obama)
14th Place – Dennilson Wvalle (Marsh)
15th Place – Claire Eckardt (Travis)
16th Place – Ricardo Rodriguez (Marsh)
17th Place – Estrella DelaRosa (Garcia)
18th Place – Jewylz Daronco (TW Browne)
19th Place – Early Potts (Barack Obama)
20th Place – Isabella Albert (Travis)


Novice – Friday
Champion:
Gabriel Jankousky and Kadrian Olver from Woodrow Wilson

Top Speaker:
Hawa Tucker from Woodrow Wilson

Top 20 Teams:
2nd Place - Sydni McDonald and Taylor Grant-Gates (Booker T Washington)
3rd Place – Felonie Doss and Travone Burns (Garza)
4th Place – Addama Tucker and Hawa Tucker (Woodrow Wilson)
5th Place – Monique Flores and Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
6th Place – Dakota Ewing and Jose De Labra (SEM)
7th Place – Marisela Padilla and Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
8th Place – Jesus Gamez and Michael Martin (WT White)
9th Place – Ian Dees and Teresa Faz (Woodrow Wilson)
10th Place – Manuel Mendez and Cameron Nealy (Thomas Jefferson)
11th Place – Telma Argueta and Sergio Desantiago (Thomas Jefferson)
12th Place – John La and Chun Lin (SEM)
13th Place – Raviola Wenno and Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
14th Place – Kendy Nguyen and Jake Robinson (SEM)
15th Place - Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)
16th Place - Josh Monigold and Damian Rodriguez (Skyline)
17th Place - Ivan Gonzalez and Jesus Ibarra (Garza)
18th Place - Cassandra Lizardi and Brittany Almendarez (Law Magnet)
19th Place - Ian Rush and Doniyord Khojaev (WT White)
20th Place - Dylan Silver and Cristian Camacho (SEM)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd Place - Monique Flores (Garza)
3rd Place - Gabriel Jankousky (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place – Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
5th Place – Taylor Grant-Fates (Booker T Washington)
6th Place – Joi Gibbs (James Madison)
7th Place – Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
8th Place – Vernon Johnson (Law Magnet)
9th Place – Felonie Doss (Garza)
10th Place – Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
11th Place – Brenely Barrosa (Samuel)
12th Place - Jose De Labra (SEM)
13th Place - Volney Woods (Samuell)
14th Place - Sydni McDonald (Booker T Washington)
15th Place - Cassandra Lizardi (Law Magnet)
16th Place – Dylan Silver (SEM)
17th Place – Kendy Nguyen (SEM)
18th Place – Marciela Rocas (Adamson)
19th Place – Barry Levine (Garza)
20th Place – Travone Burns (Garza)


Novice – Saturday
Champion:
Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)

Top Speaker:
Megan Miers from WT White

Top 20 Teams:
2nd Place - Sarah Strother and Brianna Baird (WT White)
3rd Place - Monique Flores and Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
4th Place - Damian Rodriguez and Josh Monigold (Skyline)
5th Place - Jesus Gamez and Michael Martin (WT White)
6th Place - Taylor Grant-Gates and Sydni McDonald (Booker T Washington)
7th Place - Kadrian Olver and Gabriel Jankousky (Woodrow Wilson)
8th Place - Andrew Garcia and Alan Molina (Garza)
9th Place - Katherine Larin and Kenneth Mount (WT White)
10th Place - Wendy Lopez and Marisela Padilla (Samuell)
11th Place - Yobani Vargas and Shawn Mitchell (Garza)
12th Place - Leticia Rocha and Gabriella Castillo (Samuell)
13th Place - Karina Lopez and Gisselt Estrada (Thomas Jefferson)
14th Place - Kaleb Ramirez and Patrick King (Law Magnet)
15th Place - Edna Lopez and Ian Dees (Woodrow Wilson)
16th Place - Raviola Wenno and Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
17th Place - Konstadinos Labos and Kendall McCumber (Woodrow Wilson)
18th Place - Maria Martinez and Elizabeth Mariscal (Garza)
19th Place - Felonie Doss and Travone Burns (Garza)
20th Place - Emanuel Haggerty and Christina Calderon (James Madison)w

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd Place - Jesus Ibarra (Garza)
3rd Place - Ivan Gonzalez (Garza)
4th Place - Kenneth Mount (WT White)
5th Place - Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
6th Place - Brianna Baird (WT White)
7th Place - Vernon Johnson (Law Magnet)
8th Place - Sarah Strother (WT White)
9th Place - Josh Monigold (Skyline)
10th Place - Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
11th Place - Leticia Rocha (Samuell)
12th Place - Taylor Grant-Gates (Booker T Washington)
13th Place - Reyes Faz (Sunset)
14th Place - Kaleb Ramirez (Law Magnet)
15th Place – Joi Gibbs (James Madison)
16th Place – Tommy Miles (Garza)
17th Place – Jason Gregor (Garza)
18th Place – Katherine Larin (WT White)
19th Place – Sienzhi Kouemo (Barack Obama)
20th Place – Juan Orduna (Law Magnet)


JV - Friday
Champion:
Aspyn Johnson and Victor Ragsdale from Booker T Washington

Top Speaker:
Aspyn Johnson from Booker T Washington

Top 10 Teams:
2nd Place - Kenya Loya and David Rodriguez (Skyline)
3rd Place - Roberto Hairston and Zane Wittrock (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place - Juan Martinez and Divine Piedra (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Victor Martinez (Sunset)
6th Place - Alberto Cedillo and Robert Brown (Samuell)
7th Place - Bethany Bonsu and Jennifer Duran (Bryan Adams)
8th Place - Yesica Munoz and Ruben Olivares (Sunset)
9th Place - Martin Anguiano and Larry Taylor III (Law Magnet)
10th Place – Jordan Shepherd and James Taylor (Skyline)

Top 10 Speakers:
2nd Place - Victor Ragsdale (Booker T Washington)
3rd Place – David Rodriguez (Skyline)
4th Place – Larry Taylor III (Law Magnet)
5th Place – Celia Velasquez (Adamson)
6th Place – Zane Wittrock (Woodrow Wilson)
7th Place – Juan Martinez (Law Magnet)
8th Place – Bethany Bonsu (Bryan Adams)
9th Place – Kenya Loya (Skyline)
10th Place – Alberto Cedillo (Samuell)


JV - Saturday
Champion:
Bethany Bonsu and Jennifer Duran from Bryan Adams

Top Speaker:
Yesica Munoz from Sunset

Top 10 Teams:
2nd Place - Ruben Olivares and Yesica Munoz (Sunset)
3rd Place - Alberto Cedillo and Robert Brown (Samuell)
4th Place - Martin Anguiano and Larry Taylor III (Law Magnet)
5th Place - Treasure Banks and Alexis Duron (Molina)
6th Place - Jordan Shepherd and James Taylor (Skyline)
7th Place - Andrea Gunn and Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
8th Place - Jessica Cabrera and Sebastian Cabrera (Samuell)
9th Place - Gustavo Alonzo (Skyline)
10th Place - Keyth Flores and David Rocha (Law Magnet)

Top 10 Speakers:
2nd Place - Morgan Hardy (Woodrow Wilson)
3rd Place - Jeysa Llamas (Sunset)
4th Place - Bethany Bonsu (Bryan Adams)
5th Place - Jennifer Duran (Bryan Adams)
6th Place - Christopher Armstrong (Samuell)
7th Place - Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
8th Place - Gustavo Alonzo (Skyline)
9th Place - Robert Brown (Samuell)
10th Place - Alberto Cedillo (Samuell)


Varsity
Finalists - Stephanie Jimenez and Ronald Coleman from Skyline on a 2-1!
Sage Stevens and John Strother (WT White) v. Stephanie Jimenez and Ronald Coleman (Skyline)

Semifinalists:
Ismael Reyna and Ronaldo Ramirez (Law Magnet) - lost to WT White Stevens & Strother on a 3-0
Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson) - lost to Skyline Jimenez & Coleman on a 3-0

Top Speaker:
Barrett Blaker from Woodrow Wilson

Top 5 Speakers:
2nd Place - John Strother (WT White)
3rd Place - Bianca Salazar (WT White)
4th Place - Mac Murchison (Woodrow)
5th Place - Sage Stevens (WT White)


Sweepstakes
Top 6 Middle Schools:
1st Place - Garza
2nd Place - Law Magnet
3rd Place - WT White
4th Place - Woodrow Wilson
5th Place - Skyline
6th Place - Samuell

Top 6 High Schools:
1st Place - Marsh
2nd Place - Quintanilla
3rd Place - Spence
4th Place - Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy
5th Place - Travis
6th Place - Garcia



Andrews Kurth LLP Spring Fling

-2/1 - 2/2/2013, Adamson High School-



Middle School
Top 15 Teams:
1st Place – Diana Iniguez and Valerie Castaneda (Quintanilla)
2nd Place – Priscella Pezina and Icy Cao (HW Longfellow)
3rd Place – Tyimanii Sixx and Jen Strange (Marsh)
4th Place – Ricardo Rodriguez and Dennilson Wvalle (Marsh)
5th Place – Jesus Moreno and Maria Santos (Franklin)
6th Place – Daniel Bandy and Mary Bandy (Marsh)
7th Place – Rolando Negron and Ade Taboufer (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
8th Place – Gerardo Guzman (Spence)
9th Place – Trace Rosenbower and Cole Powers (Spence)
10th Place – Ivory Williams and Elena Martin (Marsh)
11th Place – Sylvia Briseno and Edward DeLeon (Franklin)
12th Place – Liset Gamboa and Rosalio Garcia (HW Longfellow)
13th Place – Natalia Hernandez and Alondria Calderon (Franklin)
14th Place – Evalina Ramirez and Zoe Venglarik (Spence)
15th Place – Joshua Guzman and Guadalupe Sanchez (Quintanilla)

Top 15 Speakers:
1st Place – Elena Martin (Marsh)
2nd Place – Gerardo Guzman (Spence)
3rd Place – Trace Rosenbower (Spence)
4th Place – Icy Cao (HW Longfellow)
5th Place – Sylvia Briseno (Franklin)
6th Place – Cole Powers (Spence)
7th Place – Liset Gamboa (HW Longfellow)
8th Place – Jesus Moreno (Franklin)
9th Place – Taylor Seemion (HW Longfellow)
10th Place – Valerie Castaneda (Quintanilla)
11th Place – Diana Iniguez (Quintanilla)
12th Place – Jen Strange (Marsh)
13th Place – Ricardo Rodriguez (Marsh)
14th Place – Joel Luera (Spence)
15th Place – Tyimanii Sixx (Marsh)


Novice – Friday
Top 15 Teams:
1st Place – Leslie Pohl and Tommy Miles (Garza)
2nd Place – Leah Rodriguez and Monique Flores (Garza)
3rd Place – Luis Avilla and Stephanie Servin (Sunset)
4th Place – Brenely Barroso and Deedric Turner (Samuell)
5th Place – Donovan Salinas and Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
6th Place – Michael Martin and Doniyord Khojaev (WT White)
7th Place – Kaleb Ramirez and Patrick King (JBS Law Magnet)
8th Place – Ivan Gonzalez and Jesus Ibarra (Garza)
9th Place – Yusef Emad and Kenneth Mount (WT White)
10th Place – Andrew Garcia and Alan Molina (Garza)
11th Place – Sarah Strother and Ian Rush (WT White)
12th Place – Melissa Lemus and Katherine Larin (WT White)
13th Place – Gisselt Estrada, and Salvador Villarreal (WT White)
14th Place – Maria Avalos and Ca'Dasia Daniels (JBS Law Magnet)
15th Place – Maximiliano Siguenza and Albert Lipscomb (JBS Law Magnet)

Top 15 Speakers:
1st Place – Luis Avilla (Sunset)
2nd Place – Monique Flores (Garza)
3rd Place – Brenely Barroso (Samuell)
4th Place – Kenneth Mount (WT White)
5th Place – Edwin Cantu (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
6th Place – Leslie Pohl (Garza)
6th Place – Tommy Miles (Garza)
8th Place – Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
9th Place – Andrew Garcia (Garza)
10th Place – Michael Martin (WT White)
11th Place – Yusef Emad (WT White)
12th Place – Marisela Padilla (Samuell)
13th Place – Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
14th Place – Katherine Larin (WT White)
15th Place – Magally Don Juan (Adamson)


Novice – Saturday
Top 15 Teams:
1st Place – Brenely Barroso and Deedric Turner (Samuell)
2nd Place – Doniyord Khojaev and Michael Martin (WT White)
3rd Place – Donovan Salinas and Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
4th Place – Cindy Martinez and Brianna Lugo (Sunset)
5th Place – Ca'Dasia Daniels and Maria Avalos (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Leticia Rocha and Marisela Padilla (Samuell)
7th Place – Melissa Lemus and Katherine Larin (WT White)
8th Place – Shawn Mitchell and Yobani Vargas (Garza)
9th Place – Maximiliano Siguenza and Albert Lipscomb (JBS Law Magnet)
10th Place – Leslie Pohl and Tommy Miles (Garza)
11th Place – Jose Juarez and Reyes Faz (Sunset)
12th Place – Sienzhi Kouemo and Sydney Escalante (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
13th Place – RoMellow Williams and Armando Marquez (Bryan Adams)
14th Place – Barry Levine and Jason Gregor (Garza)
15th Place – Joel Aguirre and Edwin Cantu (Barack Obama Male Leadership)

Top 15 Speakers:
1st Place – Wendy Lopez (Samuell)
2nd Place – Brenely Barroso (Samuell)
3rd Place – Michael Martin (WT White)
4th Place – Monique Flores (Garza)
5th Place – Maximiliano Siguenza (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
7th Place – Katherine Larin (WT White)
8th Place – Ian Rush (WT White)
9th Place – Brianna Lugo (Sunset)
10th Place – Marisela Padilla (Samuell)
11th Place – Jesus Ibarra (Garza)
12th Place – Reyes Faz (Sunset)
13th Place – Sarah Strother (WT White)
14th Place – Yobani Vargas (Garza)
15th Place – Jason Gregor (Garza)

JV – Friday
Top 15 Teams:
1st Place – Raviola Wenno and Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
2nd Place – Martin Anguiano and Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Jose Perez and Jazielle Ugalde (Sunset)
4th Place – Giavanna Ramos and Cassandra Lizardi (JBS Law Magnet)
5th Place – Robert Moreland and Tim McCall (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
6th Place – Kia Jackson and Vernon Johnson (JBS Law Magnet)
7th Place – Konstadinos Labos and Kendall McCumber (Woodrow Wilson)
8th Place – David Rocha and Juan Martinez (JBS Law Magnet)
9th Place – Christopher Armstrong and Alberto Cedillo (Samuell)
10th Place – Teresa Faz and Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place – Henry Cerda and Robert Brown (Samuell)
12th Place – Ruben Olivares and Yesica Munoz (Sunset)
13th Place – Hawa Tucker and Addama Tucker (Woodrow Wilson)
14th Place – Ian Dees and Edna Lopez (Woodrow Wilson)
15th Place – David Rodriguez and James Taylor (Skyline)

Top 15 Speakers:
1st Place – Jazielle Ugalde (Sunset)
2nd Place – Vernon Johnson (JBS Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Konstadinos Labos (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place – Raviola Wenno (North Dallas)
5th Place – Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
7th Place – Tim McCall (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
8th Place – Juan Martinez (JBS Law Magnet)
9th Place – Hawa Tucker (Woodrow Wilson)
10th Place – Ian Dees (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place – Robert Moreland (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
12th Place – Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
13th Place – Alberto Cedillo (Samuell)
14th Place – David Rodriguez (Skyline)
15th Place – Giavanna Ramos (JBS Law Magnet)

JV – Saturday
Top 15 Teams:
1st Place – Grant Gardner and Sophie C Corless (WT White)
2nd Place – Ian Dees and Edna Lopez (Woodrow Wilson)
3rd Place – Raviola Wenno and Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
4th Place – Jazielle Ugalde and Elvira Serna (Sunset)
5th Place – Martin Anguiano and Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – David Rocha and Juan Martinez (JBS Law Magnet)
7th Place – Jeysa Llamas and Denisse Torres (Sunset)
8th Place – Cassandra Lizardi and Giavanna Ramos (JBS Law Magnet)
9th Place – Bethany Bonsu and Jennifer Duran (Bryan Adams)
10th Place – Teresa Faz and Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place – Sebastian Cabrera and Jessica Cabrera (Samuell)
12th Place – Konstadinos Labos and Kendall McCumber (Woodrow Wilson)
13th Place – Tim McCall and Robert Moreland (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
14th Place – Henry Cerda and Alberto Cedillo (Samuell)
15th Place – Sandra Hernandez and Celia Velasquez (Adamson)

Top 15 Speakers:
1st Place – Ian Dees (Woodrow Wilson)
2nd Place – Grant Gardner (WT White)
3rd Place – Jazielle Ugalde (Sunset)
4th Place – Sophie C Corless (WT White)
5th Place – Juan Martinez (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
7th Place – Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
8th Place – Kendall McCumber (Woodrow Wilson)
9th Place – James Taylor (Skyline)
10th Place – Martin Anguiano (JBS Law Magnet)
11th Place – Bethany Bonsu (Bryan Adams)
12th Place – Tim McCall (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
13th Place – Giavanna Ramos (JBS Law Magnet)
14th Place – Edna Lopez (Woodrow Wilson)
15th Place – Konstadinos Labos (Woodrow Wilson)


Varsity
Finalists – to be announced after the final round has been held between:
Sage Stevens and John Strother (WT White) v. Seneca Okere and Ronaldo Ramirez (JBS Law Magnet)

Semi-Finalists:
Erick Alonso and Victor Martinez (Sunset) – lost to Seneca Okere and Ronaldo Ramirez (JBS Law Magnet) on a 3-0 decision
Bianca Salazar and Karmenly Alegria (WT White) – was advanced over by Sage Stevens and John Strother (WT White)

Top 10 Speakers:
1st Place – Seneca Okere (JBS Law Magnet)
2nd Place – Erick Alonso (Sunset)
3rd Place – John Strother (WT White)
4th Place – Karmenly Alegria (WT White)
5th Place – Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
6th Place – Javier Gonzalez (Woodrow Wilson)
7th Place – Stephanie Jimenez (Skyline)
8th Place – Ismael Reyna (JBS Law Magnet)
9th Place – Victor Martinez (Sunset)
10th Place – Bianca Salazar (WT White)


Sweepstakes
Top 6 Middle Schools:
1st Place – Law Magnet
2nd Place – Sunset
3rd Place – Garza
4th Place – WT White
5th Place – Samuell
6th Place – Woodrow Wilson

Top 6 High Schools:
1st Place – Marsh
2nd Place – Quintanilla
3rd Place – HW Longfellow
4th Place – Garcia
5th Place – Spence
6th Place – Franklin

The Greater Dallas Tournament

-2/22/2013, Adamson High School-

JV
Champion:
Caleb Gorham and Mac Murchison from Woodrow Wilson

Top Speaker:
Kadrian Olver from Woodrow Wilson

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place – Crayton Gerst and Alejandro Baez (JBS Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Giavanna Ramos and David Rocha (JBS Law Magnet)
4th Place – Michael Vera and Evin Gilbert (JBS Law Magnet)
5th Place – Kia Jackson and Vernon Johnson (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Juan Martinez and Dino De La O (JBS Law Magnet)
7th Place – Larry Taylor III and Martin Anguiano (JBS Law Magnet)
8th Place – Katharine Foster and Alex Almaguer (JBS Law Magnet)
9th Place – Teresa Faz and Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
10th Place – Gabriel Sanchez and Rafael Sanchez (JBS Law Magnet)

Top Ten Speakers:
2nd Place – Giavanna Ramos (JBS Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
4th Place – Caleb Gorham (Woodrow Wilson)
5th Place – Bethany Bonsu (Bryan Adams)
6th Place – Katharine Foster (JBS Law Magnet)
7th Place – Crayton Gerst (JBS Law Magnet)
8th Place – Courtney Starnes (Skyline)
9th Place – Josh Monigold (Skyline)
10th Place – Evin Gilbert (JBS Law Magnet)


Novice
Champion:
Sarah Strother and Katherine Larin from WT White

Top Speaker:
Monique Flores from Garza

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place – Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)
3rd Place – Areli Rios and Natalie Hernandez (Garza)
4th Place – Jesus Gamez and Yusef Emad (WT White)
5th Place – Edwin Cantu and Joel Aguirre (Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy)
6th Place – Jose De Labra and Dakota Ewing (SEM)
7th Place – Alejandra Chavez and Jose Almanza (Bryan Adams)
8th Place – Ivan Gonzalez and Jesus Ibarra (Garza)
9th Place – Sienzhi Kouemo and Sydney Escalante (Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy)
10th Place – Monique Flores and Leah Rodriguez (Garza)

Top Ten Speakers:
2nd Place – Katherine Larin (WT White)
3rd Place – Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
4th Place – Tommy Miles (Garza)
5th Place – Edwin Cantu (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
6th Place – Dylan Silver (SEM)
7th Place – Sydney Escalante (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
8th Place – Nishimwe Maria-Goreth (Skyline)
9th Place – Natalie Hernandez (Garza)
10th Place – Mason Wallace (Booker T Washington)

Middle School
Champion:
Sarah Corey and Alison Schultz from Highland Park

Top Speaker:
Alison Schultz from Highland Park

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place – Tyimanii Sixx and Claire Cluck (Marsh)
3rd Place – Isabella Albert and Claire Eckardt (Travis)
4th Place – Angel Ornelas and Catherine Patillo (Travis)
5th Place – Sophia Rodriguez and Jordan Story (Travis)
6th Place – Ted Baker and Ben Villasenor (Travis)
7th Place – Ade Taboufor and Demarcus Dade (Barack Obama Male Leadership)
8th Place – Sadie Townsel and Dillon Mossman (Travis)
9th Place – Dennilson Wvalle and Daniel Bandy (Marsh)
10th Place – Ricardo Rodriguez and Elena Martin (Marsh)

Top Ten Speakers:
2nd Place – Catherine Patillo (Travis)
3rd Place – Ben Villasenor (Travis)
4th Place – Jordan Story (Travis)
5th Place – Sophia Rodriguez (Travis)
6th Place – Claire Cluck (Marsh)
7th Place – Sadie Townsel (Travis)
8th Place – Melody Walkington (Travis)
9th Place – Claire Eckardt (Travis)
10th Place – Ade Taboufor (Barack Obama Male Leadership)

Sweepstakes - Top 5 Schools

1st Place - Garza
2nd Place - Law Magnet
3rd Place - Woodrow Wilson
4th Place - WT White
5th Place - Marsh Middle School



Varsity City Championships/Future Leaders Program Debates

- SMU, March 1-2nd -

Varsity
Finalists:
Yastril Nanez and Itzel Padilla from Law Magnet defeat Erick Alonso and Victor Martinez from Sunset on a 7-2 decision.

Semifinalists:
Yastril Nanez and Itzel Padilla (Law Magnet) defeat Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson) on a 3-0 decision.
Erick Alonso and Victor Martinez (Sunset) defeat John Strother and Sage Stevens (WT White) on a 3-0 decision.

Top 10 Speakers:
1st Place – John Strother (WT White)
2nd Place – Javier Gonzalez (Woodrow Wilson)
3rd Place – Yastril Nanez (JBS Law Magnet)
4th Place – Sage Stevens (WT White)
5th Place – Itzel Padilla (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Erick Alonso (Sunset)
7th Place – Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
8th Place – Victor Martinez (Sunset)
9th Place – Stephanie Jimenez (Skyline)
10th Place – Dino De La O (JBS Law Magnet)

FLP
Top 2 Teams:
1st Place - Dayjuh Banks and Eric King
2nd Place - Alexis Ramirez and Erielle Rose

Top 5 Speakers:
1st Place - Erielle Rose
2nd Place - Aji Mariam Saine
3rd Place - Lorena Quiroz
4th Place - Ronaldo Aguirre
5th Place - Christian Garcia

2011-2012 Results