archived results from 2012-13

T1: The Carrington, Coleman, Sloman, & Blumenthal Season Opener (Sept 20, 2013)


Novice
Champion:
Jordan Story and Margaret Jeanne Hunt from Booker T. Washington

Top Speaker:
Salvador Chacon from Woodrow Wilson

Top Fifteen Teams:
2nd Place – Mia Isabella Sanchez and Natalie Hernandez (Booker T Washington)
3rd Place – Taylor Lorayne Ollivierre and Mason Wallace (Booker T Washington)
4th Place – Clara Andreu and Brittany Siegmyer (Garza)
5th Place – Rashad Granger and Enrique Granados (Garza)
6th Place – Hartley Wise and Scarlet Chimney (Booker T Washington)
7th Place – Jose Martinez and Zelas Vargas (WT White)
8th Place – Michelle Garcia and Yasmine Guiterrez (Garza)
9th Place – Amanda Maldonado and Lorena Espinosa (A Maceo)
10th Place – Ahnry Avina and Salvador Chacon (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place -- Josef Sorrells and Patricia Sarmiento (Garza)
12th Place -- Noe Perales and Ella Hofmann-Coyle (Booker T Washington)
13th Place -- Emilio Olvera and Maritza Torres (Woodrow Wilson)
14th Place -- Esmeralda Alejo and Linh Pham (Irma Rangel)
15th Place -- Ricardo Rodriguez and Daniel Bandy (WT White)

Top Twenty Speakers:
2nd Place -- Mason Wallace (Booker T Washington)
3rd Place -- Taylor Bolden (North Dallas)
4th Place -- Margaret Hunt (Booker T Washington)
5th Place -- Josef Sorrells (Garza)
6th Place -- Esmerelda Alejo (Irma Rangel)
7th Place -- Jordan Story (Booker T Washington)
8th Place -- Hartley Wise (Booker T Washington)
9th Place -- Mia Sanchez (Booker T Washington)
10th Place -- Natalie Hernandez (Booker T Washington)
11th Place -- Enrique Granados (Garza)
12th Place -- Ricardo Rodriguez (WT White)
13th Place -- Ella Hofmann-Coyle (Booker T Washington)
14th Place -- Emilio Olvera (Woodrow Wilson)
15th Place -- Jennifer Rodriguez (North Dallas)
16th Place -- Noe Perales (Booker T Washington)
17th Place -- Karen Zamora (Irma Rangel)
18th Place -- Clara Andreu (Garza)
19th Place -- Yasmine Bougacha (Booker T Washington)

20th Place -- Joshua White (Garza)


Junior Varsity
Champion:
Michelle Cedillo and Yasmin Renteria from Irma Rangel


Top Speaker:
Jeysa Llamas from Sunset


Top Fifteen Teams:
2nd Place – Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)
3rd Place – Stephanie Servin and Luis Avilla (Sunset)
4th Place – Sienzhi Kouemo and Timothy McCall (Barack Obama)
5th Place – Wendell Montague and Teresa Faz (Woodrow Wilson)
6th Place – Jymylah Roberts and Keylhin Cheelsey (Bryan Adams)
7th Place – Denisse Torres and Jeysa Llamas (Sunset)
8th Place – Yobani Vargas and Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
9th Place – Edwin Cantu and Joel Aguirre (Barack Obama)
10th Place – Alex Patton and Kadrian Olver (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place -- Alejandra Chavez and Jose Almanza (Bryan Adams)
12th Place -- Brianna Lugo and Cindy Martinez (Sunset)
13th Place -- Areli Rios and Natalie Hernandez (Garza)
14th Place -- Manuel Mendez and Cameron Nealy (Thomas Jefferson)
15th Place -- Sydni McDonald and Samantha Nealy (Booker T Washington)


Top Fifteen Speakers:
2nd Place -- Luis Avila (Sunset)
3rd Place -- Konstadinos Labos (Woodrow)
4th Place -- Yasmin Renteria (Irma Rangel)
5th Place -- Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
6th Place -- Ivan Gonzalez (Garza)
7th Place -- Michelle Cedillo (Irma Rangel)
8th Place -- Shawn Mitchell (Garza)
9th Place -- Keylhin Cheely (Bryan Adams)
10th Place -- Denisse Torres (Sunset)
11th Place -- Teresa Faz (Woodrow)
12th Place -- Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
13th Place -- Yobani Vargas (Garza)
14th Place -- Kadrian Olver (Woodrow)
15th Place -- Sienzhi Kouemo (Barack Obama)


Varsity
Champion:
Bianca Salazar and Karmenly Alegria from WT White


Top Speaker:
Karmenly Alegria from WT White


Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place – Alejandro Baez and Michael Vera (JBS Law Magnet)
3rd Place – Evin Gilbert and Juan Martinez (JBS Law Magnet)
4th Place – Jose Ramirez and Raviola Wenno (North Dallas)
5th Place – Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
6th Place – Victor Martinez and Abigail Garcia (Sunset)
7th Place – Vernon Johnson and Crayton Gerst (JBS Law Magnet)
8th Place – Gabriel Jankovsky and Mac Murchison (Woodrow Wilson)
9th Place – Michael Martin and Sophie Corless (WT White)
10th Place – Ricardo Huerta and Janet Hernandez (Molina)


Top Ten Speakers:
2nd Place -- Victor Martinez (Sunset)
3rd Place -- Juan Martinez (JBS Law Magnet)
4th Place -- Crayton Gerst (JBS Law Magnet)
5th Place -- Bianca Salazar (WT White)
6th Place -- Jose Ramirez (North Dallas)
7th Place -- Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
8th Place -- Gabriel Jankovsky (Woodrow)
9th Place -- Evin Gilbert (JBS Law Magnet)
10th Place -- Alejandro Baez (JBS Law Magnet)


Team Sweepstakes
First Place: Garza
2nd Place: Sunset
3rd Place: Irma Rangel
4th Place: JBS Law Magnet


T2: The Bush Institute Economic Debates Qualifier (Oct 5, 2013)


Novice:



Junior Varsity:
Top Team - Sienzhi Kouemo and Danny Martinez from Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy

Top Speaker - Sienzhi Kouemo from Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy


Varsity:
Top Team - Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker from Woodrow Wilson

Top Speaker - Barrett Blaker from Woodrow Wilson

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place - Jose Ramirez and Raviola Wenno from North Dallas
3rd Place - Abigail Garcia and Victor Martinez from Sunset
4th Place - Cameron Nealy and Manuel Mendez from Thomas Jefferson
5th Place - Natalia Hernandez and Mia Sanchez from Booker T Washington
6th Place - Giavanna Ramos and Kia Jackson from Law Magnet
7th Place - Maritza Hernandez and Ricardo Huerta from Molina
8th Place - Jesus Ibarra and Ivan Gonzalez from Garza
9th Place - Margaret Jeanne Hunt and Jordan Story from Booker T Washington
10th Place - Mac Murchison and Gabriel Jankovsky from Woodrow Wilson

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd Place - Javier Gonzalez from Woodrow Wilson
3rd Place - Jose Ramirez from North Dallas
4th Place - Raviola Wenno from North Dallas
5th Place - Giavanna Ramos from Law Magnet
6th Place - Victor Martinez from Sunset
7th Place - Mia Isabella Sanchez from Booker T Washington
8th Place - Luis Avilla from Sunset
9th Place - Ricardo Huerta from Molina
10th Place - Natilia Hernandez from Booker T Washington
11th Place - Kia Jackson from Law Magnet
12th Place - Michelle Cedillo from Irma Rangel
13th Place - Natalie Hernandez from Garza
14th Place - Maritza Hernandez from Molina
15th Place - Jason Gregor from Garza
16th Place - Monique Flores from Garza
17th Place - Jeysa Llamas from Sunset
18th Place - Hartley Wise from Booker T Washington
19th Place - Sadie Townsel from Booker T Washington
20th Place - Manuel Mendez from Thomas Jefferson


Team Sweepstakes
First Place: Garza
2nd Place: Sunset
3rd Place: a tie between Skyline & Booker T Washington
5th Place: Woodrow Wilson

George W. Bush Institute National Debates (Oct 19th-20th)

Quarterfinal round
8 Unionville Hig CA Nick Caputo (Neg) def. 1 Highland Park B Dan Bannister 3-0
5 Nicolet Debate ME Hope Merens def. 4 Highland Park MU Samuel Mulvaney (Neg) 3-2
7 Nicolet Debate SR Sam Srok def. 2 Minneapolis So TH Trace Thompson (Neg) 3-0
3 Minneapolis So OU Lillie Ouellette-Howitz (Neg) def. 6 Roosevelt High OQ Christopher Oquist 3-0
Semifinal round
Nicolet Debate ME Hope Merens def. Unionville Hig CA Nick Caputo (Neg) 3-2
Minneapolis So OU Lillie Ouellette-Howitz def. Nicolet Debate SR Sam Srok (Neg) 5-0
Final round
Minneapolis So OU Lillie Ouellette-Howitz vs. Nicolet Debate ME Hope Merens


Champion: Lillie Ouellette-Howitz from Minneapolis South

Speakers



T3: The Texas Bar Foundation and Harold Simmons Foundation Middle School Season Opener (Oct 26, 2013)


Beginner

Top Team:
Cole Garcia and Ben Collier from Travis

Top Speaker:
Joseph Cook from Travis

Top Ten Teams:
2nd Place - Sophie Hooper and Katie Fehan (Travis)
3rd Place - Brandon Jones and Juan Diaz (BOMLA)
4th Place - Eduardo Valez (Travis)
5th Place - James Daniels and Caleb Evans (Harry Stone)
6th Place - Hector Hernandez and Joseph Gonzalez (BOMLA)
7th Place - Jonathan Medellin and Jose Vergara (Zan Holmes)
8th Place - Cameron Lowry and Van Hamilton (Travis)
9th Place - Cirr Bohannon and Joseph Cook (Travis)
10th Place- Lily Donald and Mallory Blackwell (Travis)

Top Fifteen Speakers:
2nd Place - Caleb Evans (Harry Stone)
3rd Place - Cameron Lowry (Travis)
4th Place - Cherish Swann (Harry Stone)
5th Place - Hector Hernandez (BOMLA)
6th Place - Jonathan Medellin (Zan Holmes)
7th Place - James Daniels (Harry Stone)
8th Place - Dwight Martinez (Harry Stone)
9th Place - Max Gillete (Travis)
10th Place - Eduardo Valez (Travis)
11th Place - Juan Lopez (Travis)
12th Place - Michael Brookshire (Marsh)
13th Place - Bryan Zozaya (Spence)
14th Place - Kodjo Habia (Spence)
15th Place - Cole Garcia (Travis)

Advanced

Top Team:
Isabella Albert and Claire Eckardt from Travis

Top Speaker:
Zoe Venglarik from Spence

Top Five Teams:
2nd Place - Cole Powers and Zoe Venglarik (Spence)
3rd Place - Gergory Ramos and Trace Rosenbower (Spence)
4th Place - Jonathan Munoz and Orlando Bautista (Marsh)
5th Place - Eduardo Lopez and Beatriz Juarez (Marsh)

Top Five Speakers:
2nd Place - Umarae Ogans (Ann Richards)
3rd Place - Deborah Martinez (TW Browne)
4th Place - Andrews Verastegui (TW Browne)
5th Place - Cole Powers (Spence)

Team Sweepstakes

Top School:
Marsh

2nd Place - Travis
3rd Place - Spence
4th Place - Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy
5th Place - Zan Holmes

T4: K&L Gates, LLP High School #3 (Nov 15-6, 2013)


Novice-Saturday
Champion:
Guadalupe Sanchez and Pedro Fabian from Sunset

Top Speaker:
Rubi Hernandez from Irma Rangel

Top 15 Teams:
2nd: Jose Martinez and Zelas Vargas (WT White)
3rd: Kathya Guzman and Judith Lopez (Garza)
4th: Aakash Mistry and Angel Ornelas (SEM)
5th: Rubi Hernandez and Linh Pham (Irma Rangel)
6th: Steve Vasquez and Nash Griggs (Samuell)
7th: Maricela Mesta and Elizabeth Mariscal (Garza)
8th: Christopher Hernandez and Jessica Aguilar (Booker T)
9th: Alexis Madrigal and Dylan Silver (SEM)
10th: Joshua Rivera and Vicente Guzman (Garza)
11th: Jacqueline Serrano and Chancellor Lackey (Skyline)
12th: Andres Barajas and Emily Lomas (Garza)
13th: Daniel Bandy and Ricardo Rodriguez (WT White)
14th: Wendy Serano and Shelly Sierra (Bryan Adams)
15th: Isais Ortiz and Vivian Reyes (Sunset)

Top 20 Speakers:

2nd: Emily Lomas (Garza)
3rd: Elizabeth Mariscal (Garza)
4th: Angel Ornelas (SEM)
5th: Jose Martinez (WT White)
6th: Hannah Kermin (Booker T)
7th: Joel Gonzalez (Garza)
8th: Guadalupe Sanchez (Sunset)
9th: Dylan Silver (SEM)
10th: Joshua Rivera (Garza)
11th: Mikael Gonzalez (Garza)
12th: Steve Vasquez (Samuell)
13th: Markeshia Willis (Garza)
14th: Judith Lopez (Garza)
15th: Esmerelda Alejo (Skyline)
16th: Nash Griggs (Samuell)
17th: Aakash Mistry (SEM)
18th: Jessica Aguilar (Booker T)
19th: Abby Perez (Garza)
20th: Ricardo Rodriguez (WT White)

JV-Friday

Champion:
Leah Rodriguez and Monique Flores from Garza

Top Speaker:
Sarah Strother from WT White

Top 15 Teams:
2nd: Kenneth Mount and Sarah Strother (WT White)
3rd: Rocio Quinones and Sydney Williams (Woodrow Wilson)
4th: Kendall McCumber and Ravi Lawton (Woodrow)
5th: Andrea Gonzalez and Yobani Vargas (Garza)
6th: Jennifer Rodriguez and Taylor Bolden (North Dallas)
7th: Karina Paz and Alan Molina (Garza)
8th: Natalie Hernandez and Mia Sanchez (Booker T)
9th: Hartley Wise and Sadie Townsel (Booker T)
10th: Megan Miers and Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
11th: Edson Ibarra and Areli Rios (Garza)
12th: Emilio Olvera and Maritza Torres (Woodrow)
13th: Erasto Dominguez and Joel Luera (Samuell)
14th: Michael Martin and Elena Martin (WT White)
15th: Jose Almanza and Alejandra Chavez (Bryan Adams)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd: Monique Flores (Garza)
3rd: Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
4th: Sydney Williams (Woodrow)
5th: Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
6th: Michael Martin (WT White)
7th: Kendall McCumber (Woodrow)
8th: Ravi Lawton (Woodrow)
9th: Kenneth Mount (WT White)
10th: Taylor Bolden (North Dallas)
11th: Rocio Quinones (Woodrow)
12th: Harrison Hamric (Law Magnet)
13th: Priscella Pezina (Law Magnet)
14th: Alan Molina (Garza)
15th: Joel Luera (Samuell)
16th: Luis Avilla (Sunset)
17th: Yobani Vargas (Garza)
18th: Maritza Torres (Woodrow)
19th: Emilio Olvera (Woodrow)
20th: Natalie Hernandez (Booker T)

JV-Saturday

Champion:
Yasmin Renteria and Michelle Cedillo from Irma Rangel

Top Speaker:
Margaret Jeanne Hunt from Booker T Washington

Top 10 Teams:

2nd: Sarah Strother and Michael Martin (WT White)
3rd: Shawn Mitchell and Cesar Guadiana (Garza)
4th: Mia Isabella Sanchez and Natalie Hernandez (Booker T)
5th: Jesu Ibarra and Ivan Gonzalez (Garza)
6th: Margaret Jeanne Hunt and Sydni McDonald (Booker T)
7th: Megan Miers and Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
8th: Harrison Hamric and Brayan Carillo (Law Magnet)
9th: Hartley Wise and Sadie Townsel (Booker T)
10th: Andrea Gonzalez and Yobani Vargas (Garza)
Top 15 Speakers:
2nd: Michelle Cedillo (Irma Rangel)
3rd: Mia Isabella Sanchez (Booker T)
4th: Harrison Hamric (Law Magnet)
5th: Natalie Hernandez (Booker T)
6th: Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
7th: Ivan Gonzalez (Garza)
8th: Jesus Ibarra (Garza)
9th: Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
10th: Hartley Wise (Booker T)
11th: Megan Miers (WT White)
12th: Sydni McDonald (Booker T)
13th: Monique Flores (Garza)
14th: Brayan Carillo (Law Magnet)
15th: Yasmin Renteria (Irma Rangel)

Varsity

Champion:
Bianca Salazar and Karmenly Alegria from WT White

Top Speaker:
Karmenly Alegria from WT White

Top 4 Teams:
2nd: Denisse Torres and Jeysa Llamas (Sunset)
3rd: Gustavo Alonzo (Skyline)
4th: Victor Martinez (Sunset)

Top 5 Speakers:
2nd: Bianca Salazar (WT White)
3rd: Jeysa Llamas (Sunset)
4th: Christopher Armstrong (Samuell)
5th: Gustavo Alonzo (Skyline)

Sweepstakes:

Top School:
Garza

2nd: Sunset
3rd: WT White
4th: Booker T Washington
5th: Skyline

T5: Texas Bar and Harold Simmons Middle School #2 (Nov 23, 2013)


Beginner
Champion:
James Daniels and Caleb Evans from Harry Stone

Top Speaker:

Anja Cronjaeger from Spence

Top 20 Teams:
2nd: Gabe Hatto and Eduardo Valez (Travis)
3rd: Storm Lasseter and Bryan Zozaya (Spence)
4th: Van Hamilton and Max Chow Gillete (Travis)
5th: Abby Springs and Ben Collier (Travis)
6th: Mallory Blackwell and Lily Donald (Travis)
7th: Jonathan Medellin and Jose Vergara (Zan Holmes)
8th: Kate Fehan and Sophie Hooper (Travis)
9th: Mirka Estrada and Diana De La Paz (Irma Rangel)
10th: Josef Hoper and Gus Wiedemer (Travis)
11th: Mikayla Williams and Jada Allen (Travis)
12th: Juan J. Arias Jr. and Marc Ortiz (Spence)
13th: Miles Bowman and Steven Salazar (Harry Stone Montessori)
14th: Cirr Nicolas Bohannon and Joseph Cook (Travis)
15th: Ethan Miner and Juan Lopez (Travis)
16th: Pablo Lanuza and Aaliyah Reeves (TW Browne)
17th: Mary Bandy and Michael Brookshire (Marsh)
18th: Nancy Coronel and Mirka Catalan (Franklin)
19th: Beatriz Juarez and Eduardo Lopez (Marsh)
20th: Jared Navarez and Gideon Krieger (Harry Stone Montessori)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd: Carol Barrera (Spence)
3rd: Miguel Torres (Rosemont)
4th: Ivan Marroquin (Rosemont)
5th: Caleb Evans (Harry Stone)
6th: James Daniels (Harry Stone)
7th: Tyliana Morris (OW Holmes)
8th: Shelby Tajanay (OW Holmes)
9th: Jhaila Hendrix (OW Holmes)
10th: Oscar Cruz (Spence)
11th: Angel Cruz (Spence)
12th: Kenya Layton (OW Holmes)
13th: Joanna Marquez (Irma Rangel)
14th: Diana De La Paz (Irma Rangel)
15th: Ashawnti Black (Irma Rangel)
16th: Valerie Gutierrez (Irma Rangel)
17th: Arian Ramirez (Ann Richards)
18th: Mirka Estrada (Irma Rangel)
19th: Jada ross (Ann Richards)
20th: Caleb Ramirez (Rosemont)

Advanced
Champion:
Claire Eckardt and Isabella Albert from Travis

Top Speaker:
Alexander Colato from Marsh

Top 5 Teams:

2nd: Zoe Venglarik and Cole Powers (Spence)
3rd: Gregory Ramos and Trace Rosenbower (Spence)
4th: Earl Potts and Demarcus Dade (BOMLA)
5th: Andrews Verastegui and Deborah Martinez (TW Browne)

Top 10 Speakers:
2nd: Luis Garcia (Marsh)
3rd: Zoe Venglarik (Spence)
4th: Cole Powers (Spence)
5th: Orlando Bautista (Marsh)
6th: Jonathan Munoz (Marsh)
7th: Trace Rosenbower (Spence)
8th: Umarae Ogans (Ann Richards)
9th: Gregory Ramos (Spence)
10th: Perla Rodriguez (Ann Richards)

Team Sweepstakes

Top School:
Travis

2nd: Spence
3rd: Marsh
4th: Harry Stone
5th: Irma Rangel

T6: Andrews Kurth, LLP High School Spring Opener (Jan. 17-18)

Novice-Friday

Champion:
Dakota Ewing and Terah Ehigiator from SEM

Top Speaker:
Kathya Guzman from Garza

Top 20 Teams:
2nd: Samantha Ascencio and Gizehv Ramirez (Irma Rangel)
3rd: Savanna Reeves and Elizabeth Sitler-Elbel (Irma Rangel)
4th: Zelas Vargas and Jose Martinez (WT White)
5th: Esmeralda Alejo and Tasia Johnson (Irma Rangel)
6th: Chaumaryanne Lawson and Karen Zamora (Irma Rangel)
7th: Rubi Hernandez and Linh Pham (Irma Rangel)
8th: Markeshia Willis and Joel Gonzales (Garza)
9th: Kathya Guzman and Judith Lopez (Garza)
10th: Lidia Engdaw and Destiny Jimenez (Irma Rangel)
11th: Diana Iniguez and Josef Sorrells (Garza)
12th: Odalys Sarabia and Victoria Lopez (Irma Rangel)
13th: Michelle Garcia and Yasmine Guiterrez (Garza)
14th: James Valdez and Aakash Mistry (SEM)
15th: Cristal Gonzalez and Pedro Fabian (Sunset)
16th: Diana Rodriguez and Stephanie Salas (Adamson)
17th: Elisabeth Sanders and Sabrina Villanueva (Irma Rangel)
18th: Emily Lomas and Andres Barajas (Garza)
19th: Beverly Balasu and Nga Dien (SEM)
20th: Percilla Barron and Laura Tobia (Garza)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd: Esmerelda Alejo (Irma Rangel)
3rd: Terah Ehigiator (SEM)
4th: Destiny Jimenez (Irma Rangel)
5th: Gizehv Ramirez (Irma Rangel)
6th: Joshua Rivera (Garza)
7th: Markeshia Willis (Garza)
8th: Diana Rodriguez (Adamson)
9th: Zelas Vargas (WT White)
10th: Savanna Reeves (Irma Rangel)
11th: Victoria Lopez (Irma Rangel)
12th: Paola Martinez (Irma Rangel)
13th: Beverly Balasu (SEM)
14th: Josef Sorrells (Garza)
15th: Elizabeth Sitler-Elbel (Irma Rangel)
16th: Dakota Ewing (SEM)
17th: Samantha Ascencio (Irma Rangel)
18th: Jose Martinez (WT White)
19th: Maria Cruz (Irma Rangel)

Novice-Saturday

Champion:
Daniel Bandy and Ricardo Rodriguez from WT White

Top Speaker:
Enrique Granados from Garza

Top 20 Teams:
2nd: Enrique Granados and Rashad Granger (Garza)
3rd: Elizabeth Mariscal and Mikael Gonzalez (Garza)
4th: Judith Lopez and Kathya (Garza)
5th: Kristen Fredricks and Brittany Siegmyer (Garza)
6th: Angel Ornelas and Aakash Mistry (SEM)
7th: Tiana Boyd and Mercedes De La O (North Dallas)
8th: Terah Ehigiator and Dakota Ewing (SEM)
9th: Alexia Veliz and Joanna Garcia (Garza)
10th: Steve Vasquez and Abel Hernandez (Samuell)
11th: Diana Iniguez and Laura Tobias (Garza)
12th: Isais Ortiz and Guadalupe Sanchez (Sunset)
13th: Vicente Guzman and Joshua Rivera (Garza)
14th: Beverly Balasu and Nga Dien (SEM)
15th: Pedro Fabian and Cristal Gonzalez (Sunset)
16th: Valerie Castaneda and Samantha Ross (Sunset)
17th: Jose Martinez and Zelas Vargas (WT White)
18th: Markeshia Willis and Taelor Johnson (Garza)
19th: Caleb Morgan and Jarrett Gardner (Skyline)
20th: Portia Tatum and Karen Vazquez (Skyline)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd: Mercedes De La O (North Dallas)
3rd: Daniel Bandy (WT White)
4th: Aakash Mistry (SEM)
5th: Angel Ornelas (SEM)
6th: Zelas Vargas (WT White)
7th: Elizabeth Mariscal (Garza)
8th: Dakota Ewing (SEM)
9th: Ricardo Rodriguez (WT White)
10th: Mikael Gonzalez (Garza)
11th: Isais Ortiz (Sunset)
12th: Diana Iniguez (Garza)
13th: Markeshia Willis (Garza)
14th: Joanna Garcia (Garza)
15th: Steve Vasquez (Samuell)
16th: Beverly Balasu (SEM)
17th: Joshua Rivera (Garza)
18th: Terah Ehigiator (SEM)
19th: Pedro Fabian (Sunset)
20th: Alexia Veliz (Garza)

JV-Friday
Champion:
Leah Rodriguez and Monique Flores from Garza

Top Speaker:
Luis Avilla from Sunset

Top 15 Teams:
2nd: Erasto Dominguez and Joel Luera (Samuell)
3rd: Aerli Rios and Natalie Hernandez (Garza)
4th: Brayan Carillo and Harrison Hamric (Law Magnet)
5th: Gerardo Guzman and Prisilla Pezina (Law Magnet)
6th: Sarah Strother and Kenneth Mount (WT White)
7th: Jesus Gamez and Judith Ortega (WT White)
8th: Manuel Mendez and Cameron Nealy (Thomas Jefferson)
9th: Karina Paz and Alan Molina (Garza)
10th: Francisco Castillo and Ruben Olivares (Sunset)
11th: Kendall McCumber and Konstadino Labos (Woodrow WIlson)
12th: Jose Almanza and Alejandra Chavez (Bryan Adams)
13th: Joel Aguirre and Edwin Cantu (BOMLA)
14th: Timothy McCall and Titus Gurnell (BOMLA)
15th: Michelle Garcia and Luis Avilla (Sunset)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd: Celia Velasquez (Adamson)
3rd: Joel Luera (Samuell)
4th: Kadrian Oliver (Woodrow Wilson)
5th: Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
6th: Shawn Mitchell (Garza)
7th: Alan Molina (Garza)
8th: Judith Ortega (WT White)
9th: Natalie Hernandez (Garza)
10th: Yobani Vargas (Garza)
11th: Cameron Nealy (Thomas Jefferson)
12th: Monique Flores (Garza)
13th: Michelle Garcia (Sunset)
14th: Jose Almanza (Bryan Adams)
15th: Jason Gregor (Garza)
16th: Brayan Carillo (Law Magnet)
17th: Addama Tucker (Woodrow Wilson)
18th: Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
19th: Kendall McCumber (Woodrow Wilson)
20th: Harrison Hamric (Law Magnet)

JV-Saturday

Champion:
Harrison Hamric and Brayan Carillo from JBS Law Magnet


Top Speaker:
Andrea Gonzalez from Garza

Top 15 Teams:
2nd: Edwin Cantu and Joel Aguirre (BOMLA)
3rd: Alexus Robinson and Jordan Hicks (Law Magnet)
4th: Sienzhi Kouemo (BOMLA)
5th: Andrea Gonzalez and Yobani Vargas (Garza)
6th: Taylor Bolden and Jennifer Rodriguez (North Dallas
7th: Natalie Hernandez and Areli Rios (Garza)
8th: Kenneth Mount and Sarah Strother (WT White)
9th: Erasto Dominguez and Joel Luera (Samuell)
10th: Gerardo Guzman and Prisilla Pezina (Law Magnet)
11th: Barry Levine and Jason Gregor (Garza)
12th: Shawn Mitchell and Cesar Guadiana (Garza)
13th: Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)
14th: Salvador Chacon and Ahnry Avina (Woodrow Wilson)
15th: Monique Flores and Leah Rodriguez (Garza)

Top 20 Speakers:
2nd: Harrison Hamric (Law Magnet)
3rd: Brayan Carillo (Law Magnet)
4th: Sienzhi Kouemo (BOMLA)
5th: Edwin Cantu (BOMLA)
6th: Megan Miers (WT White)
7th: Natalie Hernandez (Garza)
8th: Joel Aguirre (BOMLA)
9th: Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
10th: Yobani Vargas (Garza)
11th: Alexus Robinson (Law Magnet)
12th: Ahnry Avina (Woodrow Wilson)
13th: Monique Flores (Garza)
14th: Jennifer Rodriguez (North Dallas)
15th: Ruben Olivares (Sunset)
16th: Luis Avilla (Sunset)
17th: Taylor Bolden (North Dallas)
18th: Alan Molina (Garza)
19th: Leah Rodriguez (Garza)
20th: Addama Tucker (Woodrow Wilson)

Varsity

Co-Champions: JBS Law Magnet
Vernon James and Larry TayIor III
Evan Gilbert and Michael Vera

3rd Place: Woodrow Wilson
Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker

4th Place: WT White
Bianca Salazar and Karmenly Alegria

Top Speaker:
Victor Martinez from Sunset

Top 10 Speakers:
2nd: Karmenly Alegria (WT White)
3rd: Vernon Johnson (Law Magnet)
4th: Barrett Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
5th: Javier Gonzalez (Woodrow Wilson)
6th: Bianca Salazar (WT White)
7th: Michael Vera (Law Magnet)
8th: Larry Taylor III (Law Magnet)
9th: Evan Gilbert (law Magnet)
10th: Alex Baez (Law Magnet)

Team Sweepstakes

Top School:
Garza

Top 5 Schools:
2nd: JBS Law Magnet
3rd: Sunset
4th: WT White
5th: Irma Rangel


T7: Sommerman & Quesada LPP Middle School Tournament (Feb 1st)

NOTE: We are going to start publishing the formal data packets from our tournaments to give everyone a clearer picture of how their results were tabulated. These packets include ranks for individual awards and all of the information (win/lose, speaker points, speaker ranks, opponent strength, etc)used to produce those rankings. If you have any problems interpreting these results, please contact us so we can explain them - you can reach me at: derek@dallasurbandebate.org.

Team awards:
Advanced Teams:
First Place Team was Isabella Albert and Claire Eckardt from Travis_DSC0634.jpg
2nd Place- Umarae Ogans and Jada Ross (Ann Richards)
3rd Place- Andrews Verastegui and Deborah Martinez (TW Browne)

Beginner Teams:
First Place Team was Beatriz Juarez and Samantha Araujo from Marsh
2nd Place- Violet Nassri and Sophie Rahman (Irma Rangel)
3rd Place- Mikayla Williams and Jada Allen (Travis)
4th Place- Angie Ramos and Genesis Guerra (Irma Rangel)
5th Place- Juan Arias and Marc Ortiz (Spence)
6th Place- Juan Diaz and Brandon Jones (BOMLA)
7th Place- Vanessa Duque and Angela Gallegos (Franklin)
8th Place- Olivia Rodriguez and Garnica Sarahi (OW Holmes)
9th Place- Elizabeth Flores and Valerie Gutierrez (Irma Rangel)
10th Place- Mayra Abea and Zykia Johnson (Medrano)


Individual speaker awards:
Advanced Speakers:
First Place Speaker was Isabella Albert from Travis
2nd Place- Cole Powers (Spence)
3rd Place- Claire Eckardt (Travis)
4th Place- Deborah Martinez (TW Browne)
5th Place- Andrews Verastegui (TW Browne)

Beginner Speakers:
First Place Speaker was Marc Ortiz from Spence
2nd Place- Anja Cronjaeger (Spence)
3rd Place- Aaliyah Reeves (TW Browne)
4th Place- Joanna Marquez (Irma Rangel)
5th Place- Eduardo Valez (Travis)
6th Place- Sophie Hooper (Travis)
7th Place- Garnica Sarahi (Ow Holmes)
8th Place- Juan Arias (Spence)
9th Place- Abby Springs (Travis)
10th Place- Violet Nassri (Irma Rangel)


School/sweepstakes awards:
First Place School: Travis
2nd Place- Marsh
3rd Place- Irma Rangel


Varsity City Championship at Southern Methodist University

Finalists: the final round was a closeout by Woodrow Wilson - congratulations to co-champions Javier Gonzalez & Barrett Blaker and Mac Murchison & Gabriel Jankovsky, as well as coaches Bob Hearne & Patrick McGhee!

Semifinal Results:
(1st Seed) Woodrow Wilson - Javier Gonzalez and Barrett Blaker (AFF) defeats (3rd Seed) Sunset - Victor Martinez and Abigail Garcia (Neg) on a 2-1 decision
(4th Seed) Woodrow Wilson - Mac Murchison and Gabriel Jankovsky (Neg) defeats (2nd Seed) WT White - Bianca Salazar and Karmenly Alegria (AFF) on a 2-1 decision

Top Teams


Top Speakers
First Place Speaker: Javier Gonzalez from Woodrow Wilson
2nd Place: Bianca Salazar (WT White)
3rd Place- Barret Blaker (Woodrow Wilson)
4th Place- David Rocha (Law Magnet)
5th Place- Gabriel Jankovsky (Woodrow Wilson)
6th Place- Karmenly Alegria (WT White)
7th Place- Victor Martinez (Sunset)
8th Place- Mia Isabella Sanchez (Booker T)
9th Place- Katherine Foster (Law Magnet)
10th Place- Mac Murchison (Woodrow Wilson)
11th Place- Rafael Sanchez (Law Magnet)
12th Place- Ronaldo Ramirez (Law Magnet)
13th Place- Abigail Garcia (Sunset)
14th Place- Gabriel Sanchez (Law Magnet)
15th Place- Cassandra Lizardi


MS #4 - Sponsored by Ackerman Capital Management

Advanced Team Awards:
In 5th place, from Marsh, Arnell Davis and Jessie Marquez.
In 4th place, from Spence, Trace Rosenbower and Gregory Ramos.
In 3rd place, from Marsh, Jonathan Munoz and Orlando Bautista.
In 2nd place, from Travis, Claire Eckardt and Isabella Albert.
In 1st place, from Spence, Zoe Venglarik and Cole Powers.

Beginner Team Awards:
In 20th place, from Irma Rangel, Mirka Estrada and Diana De La Paz.
In 19th place, from Barack Obama Male Leadership, Juan Diaz and Isaiah Narvaez.
In 18th place, from Travis, Juan Lopez.
In 17th place, from Harry Stone Montessori, Christian Salinas and Kennedy Onic.
In 16th place, from Franklin, Oyinkansola Busari and Sam Stafford.
In 15th place, from Spence, Kodjo Habia and Angel Cruz.
In 14th place, from OW Holmes, Ramos, Javier and Mora, Elihu.
In 13th place, from Franklin, Inaya Baker and Kateryna Desheva.
In 12th place, from Spence, Marc Ortiz and Juan J. Arias, Jr..
In 11th place, from Travis, Jada Allen and Sophia Rodriguez.
In 10th place, from Marsh, Kofi Forson and Alexander Colato.
In 9th place, from Marsh, Jesse Mays and Julia Hunt.
In 8th place, from Marsh, Michael Salgado and Jovial Hu.
In 7th place, from Irma Rangel, Joanna Marquez and Ashawnti Black.
In 6th place, from Travis, Mallory Blackwell and Lily Donald.
In 5th place, from Travis, Gabe Hatto and Eduardo Valez.
In 4th place, from Travis, Joseph Cook and Cirr Nicolas Bohannon.
In 3rd place, from Travis, Kate Fehan and Sophie Hooper.
In 2nd place, from Marsh, Beatriz Juarez and Samantha Araujo.
In 1st place, from Travis, Ben Villasenor and Ben Collier.


Advanced Speaker Awards:
In 5th Place, from Spence, Gregory Ramos
In 4th Place, from Marsh, Orlando Bautista
In 3rd Place, from Spence, Cole Powers
In 2nd Place, from Travis, Claire Eckardt
In 1st Place, from Travis, Isabella Albert

Beginner Speaker Awards:
In 20th Place, from Marsh, Julia Hunt
In 19th Place, from Travis, Jada Allen
In 18th Place,from Marsh, Beatriz Juarez
In 17th Place, from Marsh, Jesse Mays
In 16th Place, from Harry Stone, Kobe Williams
In 15th Place, from Travis, Ben Villasenor
In 14th Place, from Travis, Joseph Cook
In 13th Place, from Travis, Gabe Hatto
In 12th Place, from Spence, Storm Lasseter
In 11th Place, from Travis, Eduardo Valez
In 10th Place, from Spence, Anja Cronjaeger
In 9th Place, from Irma Rangel, Mirka Estrada
In 8th Place, from Zan Holmes, Jose Vergara
In 7th Place, from Travis, Ben Collier
In 6th Place, from Spence, Kodjo Habia
In 5th Place, from Irma Rangel, Valerie Gutierrez
In 4th Place, from Medrano, Courtasia Williams
In 3rd Place, from Travis, Mallory Blackwell
In 2nd Place, from Spence, Andrew Easley
In 1st Place, from Travis, Juan Lopez

School Sweepstakes Awards:
In 5th place, with 59 points, the team from Franklin.
In 4th place, with 93 points, the team from Irma Rangel.
In 3rd place, with 130 points, the team from Spence.
In 2nd place, with 155 points, the team from Marsh.
In 1st place, with 219 points, the team from Travis.



JV & Novice City Championships (April 4-5th, 2014)

Novice Teams:
Champion - Mia Sanchez and Natalia Hernandez (Booker T Washington)
2nd Place - Priscella Pezina (JBS Law Magnet)
Semifinalists: Enrique Granados and Rashad Granger (Garza) & Harrison Hamric and Brayan Carrillo (JBS Law Magnet)
5th - Terah Ehigiator and Dakota Ewing (SEM)
6th - Percilla Barron and Laura Tobias (Garza)
7th - Mercedes De La O and Tiana Boyd (North Dallas)
8th - Ayodele Aigbe and Tryce Williams (SEM)
9th - Nicolas Cervantes and Hugo Duran (Garza)
10th - Judith Lopez and Kathya Guzman (Garza)
11th - Savanna Reeves and Elizabeth Sitler-Elbel (Irma Rangel)
12th - Joshua Rivera and Vicente Guzman (Garza)
13th - James Valdez and Weston Nakahara (SEM)
14th - Taelor Johnson and Markeshia Willis (Garza)
15th - Steve Vasquez and Nash Griggs (Samuell)
16th - Angel Ornelas and Aakash Mistry (SEM)
17th - Abigail Benitez and Isais Ortiz (Sunset)
18th - Gizehv Ramirez and Samantha Ascencio (Irma Rangel)
19th - Alexia Veliz and Joanna Garcia (Garza)
20th - Alexis Madrigal and Dylan Silver (SEM)


JV Teams:
Co-Champions: Sarah Strother and Kenneth Mount (WT White) and Eugenia Cantaneda and Megan Miers (WT White)
Semifinalists: Yobani Vargas and Andrea Gonzalez (Garza) &
Salvador Chacon and Ahnry Avina (Woodrow)
5th - Sydney Escalante and Kia Jackson (Law Magnet)
6th - Konstadinos Labos and Roberto Harriston (Woodrow Wilson)
7th - Alex Almaguer and Larry Taylor III (Law Magnet)
8th - Andrew Marder and Teresa Faz (Woodrow Wilson)
9th - Salvador Villarreal and Katherine Larin (WT White)
10th - Michael Martin and Zelas Vargas (WT White)
11th - Alejandra Chavez and Jose Almanza (Bryan Adams)
12th - Shawn Mitchell and Elizabeth Mariscal (Garza)
13th - Saven Meas and Armando Marquez (Bryan Adams)
14th - Natalie Hernandez and Areli Rios (Garza)
15th - Maximiliano Siguenza and Katharine Foster (Law Magnet)


Novice Speakers:
1st - Harrison Hamric (JBS Law Magnet)
2nd - Ayodele Aigbe (SEM)
3rd - Margaret Jeanne Hunt (Booker T)
4th - Esmeralda Alejo (Irma Rangel)
5th - Natalia Hernandez (Booker T)
6th - Joel Gonzales (Garza)
7th - Mia Isabella Sanchez (Booker T)
8th - Joshua Rivera (Garza)
9th - Dakota Ewing (SEM)
10th - Kathya Guzman (Garza)
11th - Markeshia Willis (Garza)
12th - Destiny Jimenez (Irma Rangel)
13th - ricardo rodriguez (WT White)
14th - Percilla Barron (Garza)
15th - Weston Nakahara (SEM)
16th - Esther Arriaga (Sunset)
17th - Diana Iniguez (Garza)
18th - Priscella Pezina (JBS Law Magnet)
19th - Enrique Granados (Garza)
20th - Tiana Boyd (North Dallas)

JV Speakers:
1st - Megan Miers (WT White)
2nd - Eugenia Cantaneda (WT White)
3rd - Andrew Marder (Woodrow Wilson)
4th - Andrea Gonzalez (Garza)
5th - Roberto Harriston (Woodrow Wilson)
6th - Yobani Vargas (Garza)
7th - Sarah Strother (WT White)
8th - Alex Almaguer (JBS Law Magnet)
9th - Sydney Escalante (JBS Law Magnet)
10th - Luis Avilla (Sunset)
11th - Cindy Martinez (Sunset)
12th - Ruben Olivares (Sunset)
13th - Armando Marquez (Bryan Adams)
14th - Larry Taylor III (JBS Law Magnet)
15th - Taylor Bolden (North Dallas)

Sweepstakes:
In 5th place, with 98 points, the team from Booker T Washington.
In 4th place, with 112 points, the team from JBS Law Magnet.
In 3rd place, with 121 points, the team from Sunset.
In 2nd place, with 141 points, the team from WT White.
In 1st place, with 338 points, the team from Garza.

Middle School City Championships (April 5th, 2014)

Beginner Teams:
Champion - Ben Villasenor and Ben Collier from Travis
2nd - Andre' Smith and Zykia Johnson from Medrano
3rd - Joseph Gonzales and Hector Hernandez (Barack Obama)
4th - Jada Allen and Mikayla Williams (Travis)
5th - Pablo Lanuza (TW Browne)
6th - Mirka Estrada and Joanna Marquez (Irma Rangel)
7th - Mallory Blackwell and Lily Donald (Travis)
8th - Glenda Meyer and Autumn Bunker (Zan Holmes)
9th - Jack Hill and Andrew Easley (Spence)
10th - Christian Salinas and Kennedy Onic (Harry Stone)
11th - Tyrah Owens and Dwight Martinez (Harry Stone)
12th - Zoila Cruz and Genesis Guerra (Irma Rangel)
13th - Sophie Rahman and Violet Nassri (Irma Rangel)
14th - Franklin Tharp and Anja Cronjaeger (Spence)
15th - Juan J. Arias, Jr. and Marc Ortiz (Spence)
16th - Juan Alegria and Jessie Marquez (Marsh)
17th - Calysta Jones and Oscar Cruz (Spence)
18th - Kate Fehan and Sophie Hooper (Travis)
19th - Courtasia Williams and Miriam Resendez Ortiz (Medrano)
20th - Allyne Martinez and Jose Vergara (Zan Holmes)

Advanced Teams:
Champion - Claire Eckardt and Isabella Albert from Travis
2nd Place - Luis Garcia and Alexander Colato from Marsh
3rd Place - Trace Rosenbower and Gregory Ramos from Spence
4th Place - Isaiah Narvaez and Demarcus Dade from Barack Obama
5th Place - Andres Verastegi and Deborah Martinez

Beginner Speakers:
1st - Hector Hernandez (Barack Obama)
2nd - Ben Collier (Travis)
3rd - Joanna Marquez (Irma Rangel)
4th - Zykia Johnson (Medrano)
5th - Ben Villasenor (Travis)
6th - Mallory Blackwell (Travis)
7th - Kodjo Habia (Spence)
8th - Kennedy Onic (Harry Stone)
9th - Max Chow Gillete (Travis)
10th - Genesis Guerra (Irma Rangel)
11th - Samantha Araujo (Marsh)
12th - Kaylie Cooper (Harry Stone)
13th - Autumn Bunker (Zan Holmes)
14th - Abby Springs (Travis)
15th - Miguel Torres (Rosemont)
16th - Glenda Meyer (Zan Holmes)
17th - Van Hamilton (Travis)
18th - Michael Brookshire (Marsh)
19th - Brandon Jones (Barack Obama)
20th - Jada Allen (Travis)

Advanced Speakers:
1st - Demarcus Dade (Barack Obama)
2nd - Isabella Albert (Travis)
3rd - Trace Rosenbower (Spence)
4th - Deborah Martinez (TW Browne)
5th - Alexander Colato (Marsh)
6th - Gregory Ramos (Spence)
7th - UMARAE OGANS (Ann Richards)
8th - Claire Eckardt (Travis)
9th - Orlando Bautista (Marsh)
10th - Andres Verastegi (TW Browne)

Sweepstakes:
In 5th place, with 81 points, the team from Barack Obama Male Leadership.
In 4th place, with 84 points, the team from Zan Holmes.
In 3rd place, with 105 points, the team from Spence.
In 2nd place, with 117 points, the team from Marsh.
In 1st place, with 201 points, the team from Travis.